ISEA2016 Hong Kong

Full Program

If you would like to create a personalized program, check the boxes next to the sessions you would like to attend, then click the Create My Program button at the bottom of the page. You may then save or print your personalized program through your browser.


Monday, 16 May 2016
9:00-19:00
(PolyU Jockey Club Innovation Tower)
10:00-17:30
Monday's Full-Day Workshops @ HK PolyU
PolyU V1310 IIPolyU V1310 III

Barry Threw, Obscura Digital
Jon Phillips, Fabricatorz

James Partaik, Université du Québec à Chicoutimi
Thomas Ouellet Fredericks

 

10:00-14:00
Monday's Morning Workshops @ HK PolyU
(PolyU V1215)

Carl H Smith, Learning Technology Research Centre (LTRC), Ravensbourne
Marcel Schwittlick, Berlin

14:30-17:30
PolyU V1215PolyU V1201

Anastasios Maragiannis, University of Greenwhich, London, UK
Janis Jefferies, Goldsmiths, University of London, UK

Serena Cangiano

17:00-19:00
Parallel Event @ AC3
(AC3 6th Floor)

Welcome address. Acting Austrian Consul General Michael Kratzer

About the project. Ruth Schnell & Romana Schuler

18:00-20:30
ISEA2016 Hong Kong 香港 Cultural R>evolution Juried Exhibition Opening Reception
PolyU Jockey Club Innovation TowerPolyU Jockey Club Innovation Tower

18:00 - Reception

18:30 Welcome addresses by Cees de Bont, Hanna Wirman, and Harald Kraemer

19:00 Performance

ZERO1 American Arts Incubator Portal to an Alternative Reality (I)John Craig Freeman, ZERO1/Emerson CollegeInternet of ShoesAssocreation and Lab 11 , University of Michigan, Stamps School of Art & Design, and College of EngineeringXon KonTroy Innocent, Swinburne University of Technology; Hugh DaviesMusical Noice 2.0 – City Ambient SoundsLee Cheng, The Hong Kong Institute of Education
Tuesday, 17 May 2016
9:00-18:00
(PolyU Jockey Club Innovation Tower)
10:00-17:30
Tuesday's Full-Day Workshops @ HK PolyU
PolyU V1215PolyU V1310 III

Dennis de Bel, Willem de Kooning Academy for Arts, Rotterdam, the Netherlands
Jan-Geert Munneke, The Incredible Machine

Peter Bennett, University of Bristol

10:00-14:00
Tuesday's Morning Workshops @ HK PolyU
PolyU V1201PolyU V1310 II

Gabriel Menotti Gonring, UFES

Ian Wojtowicz

14:00-18:00
Events in Public Space
(location TBC)The Urban Beautician: Mail PolishElke Reinhuber, Nanyang Technological University; Urban Beautician
14:30-17:30
(PolyU V1310 II)

Ziping Shao, Tianjin Normal University
Joonsung Yoon, Tianjin Normal University

15:00-17:30
Tuesday's Afternoon Workshops @ HK PolyU
(PolyU V1201)

Mary Tsang, MIT Media Lab, USA
Byron Rich, Allegheny College, USA

16:00-21:00
Satellite Event @ CUHK Art @ Culture Outreach
(Art & Culture Outreach)
19:00-21:30
Open Sky Project Opening Reception
(Hong Kong Maritime Museum)

19:00 Welcome addresses by Jeffrey Shaw, Maurice Benayoun and Jury Talks by Susa Pop, Ellen Pau, Caroline Ha Thuc, Tanya Toft, Tony Tang
19:30 Official Selections Showing
19:50 Honorable Mentions Showing
21:00 Human Vibrations Showing

20:30-22:30
ISEA2016 Hong Kong 香港 Cultural R>evolution Juried Exhibition Opening Reception
(Connecting Space Hong Kong)

20:30- Reception
21:00 Welcome addresses by Nuria Krämer, Andreas Rufer, Irène Hediger, and Harald Kraemer
21:30 Performances by Marianthi Papalexandri-Alexandri, Pe Lang and Nicole Ottiger

 

Wednesday, 18 May 2016
9:00-12:30
(AC3 5th Floor)
9:30-10:00
(AC3 Lobby)
10:00-10:30
ISEA2016 Hong Kong 香港 Cultural R>evolution Conference Opening
(AC3 Auditorium)
10:30-11:30
Wednesday's Keynote Session
(AC3 Auditorium)

As The [Science] Fiction Goes… 

Shu Lea Cheang 
Taiwan / USA / France 
Artist / Filmmaker / Networker 

11:30-13:30
Lunch Break with Parallel Event
AC3 LobbyAC3 6th Floor
13:00-19:00
(CMC)
13:00-18:00
Events in Public Space
(CMC)TOUR(IST)James Partaik, Insertio (Université du Québec à chicoutimi); Luc Lévesque, Insertio (Laval University, Quebec); Hernando Barragan, Insertio (Universidad de Los Andes, Bogotà)
13:30-15:00
Wednesday's 1st Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Scott HesselsGigantic: Mediation Beyond SurfaceScott Hessels, City University of Hong Kong; Mike Phillips, Plymouth University; Rachel Armstrong, Newcastle University; Maurice Benayoun, City University of Hong Kong; Sarah Kenderdine, University of New South Wales; Sven Travis, Parsons The New School for Design Session Chair: Tom LaurenzoRe-enacting And Open Sourcing As Methods For Experiencing Programmed Art UtopiaSerena Cangiano, SUPSI University of Applied Arts and Sciences of Southern Switzerland; Davide Fornari, SUPSI University of Applied Arts and Sciences of Southern Switzerland; Azalea Seratoni, Indipendent researcherArtistic Technology: Coded Cultures, “Making” and Artistic ResearchMatthias Tarasiewicz, Research Institute for Arts and TechnologyEvaluating Art Hacking Events Through PracticeVictoria Bradbury, Alfred University; Suzy O'Hara, University of Sunderland Session Chair: Damien CharrierasSimondon’s Concept of the Image: At the Junction of the Technological and the AnimalAndreia Machado Oliveira, Federal University of Santa Maria - UFSM; Felix Rebolledo Palazuelos, Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul - UFRGSPosthuman VisionIngrid Hoelzl, City University of Hong Kong; Remi Marie, Independent WriterExploring the Medium: The Indexical Function of Artistic Photomicrography Made by the Scanning Electron MicroscopeAnastasia Tyurina, Griffith University Session Chair: Charlotte FrostRapid Response Art History: Tools and Techniques for a Fast-Changing Art WorldCharlotte Frost, City University of Hong Kong; Sarah Cook, University of Dundee; Morgan McKeehan, Rhizome; Louise Shannon, Formerly Victoria and Albert Museum; Edwin Coomasaru, Courtauld Institute of Art Session Chair: Olaf Hochherz Lasciate Ogne Speranza Voi Ch'entratoEdmar Soria, UNAMMorphic BabyloniaEdmar Soria, UNAMEfterklangJosefin Lindebrink, Artist; Matthew Azevedo, ArtistTerrainor & Gain StageEd Osborn, Brown University Session Chair: Katrien JacobsDress of DistressCornelia Sollfrank, Aarhus UniversityAlgorithmic Pollution: Media Narcissism and the Production of AuthenticityDana Dal Bo, Concordia UniveristyFuture Love - the internet of bodiesGhislaine Boddington, BDS Creative LtdTear SeriesXIN LIU, MIT
15:00-15:30
Break with Events in Public Space and Performances
CMC LobbyCMC 3rd FloorCMC Gallery 360
Talking Spaces (I)Emma Danch Noor - A Brain OperaEllen Pearlman, Hong Kong City University; Natali Fedorova, St. Petersburg University
15:30-17:00
Wednesday's 2nd Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Linda Lai Foundations of a Design Framework for DIY Nomadic Public ScreensClaude Fortin, McGill UniversityThe Uncanny SignalAlan Dunning, University of Calgary/Independent; Paul Woodrow, University of CalgaryHearing Blind as a New Interface for Exploring the Urban SoundscapeEric Powell, Electricity is Magic; Matthew Griffin, Electricity is Magic Session Chair: Ian Clothier Connecting Indigenous Cultures to Design PedagogyNan O'Sullivan, Victoria UniversityDigital Musicianship Training for Classically Trained Music Students in a Laptop OrchestraLee Cheng, The Hong Kong Institute of EducationDe-schooling Product Design Education, an Experimental Physical Approach.TOMMASO MAGGIO, Assumption University, Thailand. Session Chair: Katrien JacobsIntimate Technologies: The Ethics of Simulated RelationshipsStacey Pitsillides, University of Greenwich; Janis Jefferies, Goldsmiths, University of LondonTechno Sex in Art: Mating Man and Machine In the Solve et Coagula ExperimentStahl Stenslie, Aalborg UniversitySomplexity – An Experiment of Posthumanist Platonic SexKok Yoong Lim, Soongsil University; Sojung Bahng, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; Wonseok Choi, Seoul National University; Joonsung Yoon, Soongsil University Session Chair: Daniel HoweDivergent Generative Art PracticesVladimir Todorovic, ADM, NTU; Melentie Pandilovski, Videopool; Tatjana Todorovic, ADM, NTU, Lasalle College of the Arts; Dejan Grba, Faculty of Fine Arts, University of the Arts, Belgrade, Serbia; Andreas Schlegel, Lasalle College of the Arts Session Chair: Jane ProphetTHE INSTALLATION SERIES OF UNTITLED (WISHES, LIES AND DREAMS >> PRIMITIVE COOL…)Sarawut ChutiwongpetiBANANA MISSION: a monkey behavioral studySamuel Adam SwopeMulti-dimensional Sound Mapping of Migration Tracks of Pelagic SpeciesJiayi Young, University of California, Davis; Shih-Wen Young, American River CollegeThe PandoraBird Project, Identifying the Types of Music That May Be Favored by Our Avian Co-InhabitantsElizabeth Demaray, Rutgers University; Ahmed Elgammal, Rutgers UniversityFelt Technology through interactive crittersYoung Suk Lee, Indiana University Session Chair: Tamas WaliczkyReproduction of Dream Experience in Virtual RealityMert Akbal, Academy of Fine Arts SaarAspirational Space by Adam Nash, with Stefan GreuterAdam Nash, RMIT University; Stefan Greuter, RMIT UniversityAugmented Virtuality via Experimental Art: Leap Motion and Control Over Invisible MatterREWA WRIGHT, UNIVERSITY OF NEW SOUTH WALESGrasp of the Viscous ScreenNick White, Ryerson UniversityHave a Panoramic Wall But no Panoramic Footage? Make a Triptych!Julija Naskova, Hong Kong Polytechnic UniversityReconstruction of Images: real/illusionJaeyub Noh, Soongsil University; Eunha Park, Soongsil University; Joonsung Yoon, Soongsil University Session Chair: Bogna M KoniorThe Fly PrinterLaura Beloff, IT UniversityPelt (Bestiary)Ingrid Bachmann, Concordia University(Forgive Me For I Am) A Curious AnimalLouise Mackenzie, Northumbria UniversityStreet Cat Photo BoothLeigh Smith, LeighSmith.com, Inc.; Jordan Yerman, The Street Cat ProjectLife, Living Organisms, and Lost HistoriesHaoshin Chang, Shanghai Institute of Visual Arts; Ding-yeh Wang, Chinese Culture University
16:30-18:00
Satellite Event @ K11 Art Mall
(K11 Art Mall)

Presented by the Hong Kong Arts Development Council

International artists:

Laurent Mignonneau & Christa Sommerer

Local artists:

Isaac Chong Wai, Jaffa Lam Laam, Jason Lam Chi Fai & Sampson Wong Yu Hin, Cédric Maridet, Kingsley Ng Siu King

Curator:

Ms. Caroline Ha Thuc

 

17:00-17:30
Break with Events in Public Space and Performances
CMC LobbyCMC LobbyCMC Gallery 360
ZERO1 American Arts Incubator Portal To An Alternative Reality (II)John Craig Freeman Noor - A Brain Opera (II)Ellen Pearlman
17:30-19:00
Wednesday's 3rd Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Peter Anders The People´s Smart SculptureMartin Koplin, M2C Institute for Applied Media Technology and Culture, Bremen; Michael Johansson, PRAMnet.org, Kristianstaad University; Olinka Vistica, Museum of Broken Relationship, Zagreb; Kari Salo, Helsinki Metropolia University; Igor Nedelkovski, Gauss Institute, Bitola; Helmut Eirund, City University of Applied Sciences Bremen Session Chair: Steve Fore Ideational Drawing as a Foresight Method in Designing Future States of ObjectsSlavica Ceperkovic, Seneca CollegeOn-line Film Circulation in China: The Case of Youku Tudou as a Creative Corporate Soft Power ChampionPatrice Poujol, City University of Hong KongMusic in Print, How Publishing Has Been Able to Flirt With MusicAlessandro Ludovico, Parsons Paris, The New School Session Chair: Minka StoyanovaTouch as Techne: Pulse Reading as InterfaceMichelle Lewis-King, Cambridge School of Art, Anglia Ruskin UniversityA Webcam Interface for Somatic-Technological Dance ExperiencesJoana Martins, Universidade de Lisboa; Todd Cochrane, Nelson Marlborough Institute of Technology; Isabel Valverde, Lisbon Open University; Ana Moura Santos, Universidade de LisboaPerforming Identity through Wearable SensingCamille Baker, University for the Creative Arts, Epsom; Kate Sicchio, University of New York Session Chair: Jenny LauAugmented Reality as Experimental Art Practice: from Information Overlay to Software AssemblageRewa Wright, University of New South WalesA Daydreamer of Someone Else’s Dreams, A theoretical framework for the future WebFrancisco Gerardo Toledo Ramirez, Western University (Canada) & Metropolitan Autonomous University (Mexico City)Framing a Critique of Reality Based GamesHugh Davies, Monash University Session Chair: Bonnie Mitchell Design @ University of California, Davisglenda drew, UC Davis; Jiayi Young, UC DavisSelected Interface Cultures Projects - Practice-based research on interactive artMichaela Ortner, University of Art and Design Linz; Christa Sommerer, University of Art and Design LinzPlayful Studio Practice at MAGI, RMIT UniversityMatthew Riley, RMIT UniversityEducation in Art and Technology at Aalborg UniversityStahl Stenslie, Aalborg UniversityOnline Education In Audio Visual Artsvladislav severtsev, audiovisual academy Session Chair: Laurent Gutierrez Electromagnetic spectrum Research code 0608Julien Ottavi, Apo33, ESBANM, 2L2S LAB; Jenny Pickett, Apo33Imaginary FuturesDarko FritzInfinity structuresRobert Gero, Sate University of New York, Old WestburySpace is the Place: Interrogating the Electromagnetic SpectrumBrett Balogh, University of Illinois at Chicago; Anil Camci, University of Illinois at Chicago; Angus Forbes, University of Illinois at Chicago; Angus Forbes, University of Illinois at ChicagoGagging in DystopiaLea Kannar-Lichtenberger Session Chair: Peter Nelson Critical Affection: The Artist as “Player” of Online Dating CulturesTom Penney, RMIT UniversityThird Life ProjectMilan Loviska, Territorium - Kunstverein; Otto Krause, Territorium - Kunstverein; Carsten Griwodz, Simula Research Laboratory & LABO mixed realities; Lilian Calvet, Simula Research Laboratory & LABO mixed realities; Herman Engelbrecht, Stellenbosch University & MIH MediaLab; Jason Nel, Stellenbosch University & MIH MediaLab; Gregor Schiele, University Duisburg-Essen; Alwyn Burger, University Duisburg-Essen; Christopher Cichiwskyj, University Duisburg-Essen; Stephan Schmeißer, University Duisburg-EssenSubverting the Conventions of Affection Games in the Digital WildLindsay Grace, American UniversityStolen KissesLindsay Grace, American University
19:00-22:00
ISEA2016 Hong Kong 香港 Cultural R>evolution Symposium Grand Opening
CMCCMC TheatreCMC facade

19:00- Reception (CMC 3rd floor)
19:15 Welcome addresses by Richard Allen, Daniel Howe, Harald Kraemer, Kyle Chung (CMC 3rd floor)
19:30-21:30 "Burning Too" by Don Ritter (CMC facade)
20:00 Dinner (CMC 9/F)
21:00 Performance by Ulf Langheinrich (CMC Theatre)

State 1 
Audiovisual live-improvisation, duration circa 45 minutes
by Ulf Langheinrich

remoulding, reforming matter,
changing extension, consistency, viscosity, transparency, temperature
symphonic noise, pulsating fluid textures 
fields of oscillations in interference, in phase, in sync, in one vibration, 
from surface to deep space,
a resonant matrix, 
a deep glow
your body
you have lost everything and it will be silent around you.

Burning TooDon Ritter, City University of Hong Kong
20:00-21:00
SATELLITE EVENT @ HKICC Lee Shau Kee School of Creativity
(Multi-media Theatre, HKICC Lee Shau Kee School of Creativity)

Microwave presents Samson Young and Vvzela Kook

Tickets to be purchased separately. Ticket Price: $50 

Thursday, 19 May 2016
9:00-19:00
(CMC)
9:30-19:00
(CMC Gallery 360)

Atmoscape by Dennis Del Favero, Stephen Sewell, Jeffrey Shaw, Elwira Titan and Peter Weibel

9:30-12:30
(CMC Theatre)
9:30-11:00
Thursday's 1st Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Peter Nelson Forging Reasonable Hopes: Artificial Intelligence and Digital NarrativeSteven Wingate, South Dakota State UniversityForm_out_of_FictionSandra Krasimirovna Moskova, Berlin University of the ArtsVENOMENON – Exploring Multiple Versions of One NarrationElke Reinhuber, Nanyang Technological UniversityFrom There to ThenDiane Derr, VCUQatar; Law Alsobrook, VCUQatar Session Chair: Eliot MacmillanRed Hot Spinning: Immersive 3D Narrative in Tri-Asian GamingPeichi Chung, Chinese University of Hong Kong; Jing Chiang, National University of Singapore; Kening Zhu, City University of Hong Kong; Gina See Yuen Wong, ExperimentaExploring play as creative processVibeke Sjøvoll, The Oslo and Akershus University CollegeAesthetics of Play RevisitedRagnhild Tronstad, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied SciencesPlay-Ability?: A Taxonomy of Art GamesTroy Innocent, Swinburne University of Technology; Steven Conway, Swinburne University of TechnologyCritical Gameplay Black Like MeLindsay Grace, American University Session Chair: Jane ProphetPanel: (Re)volting dataJane Prophet, CityU; Helen Pritchard, Goldsmiths, University of London; Gillian Wylde, Falmouth University; Jaden J. A. Hastings, University of Melbourne; Tarsh Bates, The University of Western Australia Session Chair: Tamas WaliczkyThe summoning- Chimeras sing a songYu-Chuan Tseng, Shih Hsin University; Yi-Ching Huang, National Taiwan University; Kuan-Ying Wu, National Chiao Tung University; Chi-Ping Chin, MUTIENLIAO Interactive dot TWA Study On Light TouchesMarco De MutiisCycles of Accusation: Accountability and Performative Code-Based InterfaceVictoria Bradbury, Alfred University New York State College of Ceramics Session Chair: Olaf Hochherz fmiDmsHKYuichi Ito, Chukyo University; Carl Stone, Chukyo University; Masashi Yamada, Chukyo University; Shinya Miyazaki, Chukyo UniversityInternalEwelina Bakała, Faculty of Engineering, Montevideo, Uruguay; Philippe Pasquier, Simon Fraser University, Surrey, CanadaAll That Is Signal Distorts Into NoiseBoris Debackere, Luca School of Arts, KU Leuven; Steven Devleminck, Luca School of Arts, KU LeuvenRecursive function no.1Nicholas Bratton, New York University; Jing Yu, New York UniversityiPhones - Hands at WorkDorotea Etzler Session Chair: Lau Ho ChiRe-programming and open sourcing kinetic art from the 1960sGiorgio Olivero, TODO Interaction Design / SUPSI University of Applied Arts and Sciences of Southern SwitzerlandBetween\MilieusAndreia Oliveira, Federal University of Santa Maria - UFSM; Marcos Cichelero, Federal University of Santa Maria - UFSM; Matheus Camargo, Federal University of Santa Maria - UFSM; Fabio Gomes, Federal University of Santa Maria - UFSM; Evaristo Nascimento, Federal University of Santa Maria - UFSMPermanent Headwind Artist TalkShaleph O'Neill, University of DundeeSyncDon IIIssey Takahashi, Nagoya University; Akihito Ito, Chukyo University Session Chair: Ian Clothier Family crockery (whiteness) + Signifiers of ritual mask (animals) + Planting ritual, video artworks 2011-2013Amelia JohannesChinese Characters as Concept and The International Language of Visual ArtJean Ippolito, University of Hawaii at HiloIntegration of Media Art and Chinese Culture HeritageKeyan Jiang, Soongsil University/ Tianjin Normal University; Joonsung Yoon, Tianjin Normal University/ Soongsil University; Jangwon Lee, Soongsil UniversityB'Seder: A Social Medium for Polish and Jewish CommunitiesIan WojtowiczCasting LightKingsley Ng, Hong Kong Baptist UniversityLaos - Preserving Culture Through Animationpeter chanthanakone, University of Iowa
10:00-18:00
Events in Public Space
(CMC Lobby)TOUR(IST) (II)James Partaik
10:00-13:30
Workshop at CMC
(CMC M4003 (4/F between Room 4 and Room 6))

Heidi Boisvert, Harmony Institute

11:00-14:00
Events in Public Space
(K11 Art Mall)Peoples ScreenPaul Sermon, University of Brighton; Charlotte Gould, University of Brighton
11:00-11:30
Break with Poster Tour
CMC LobbyCMC 6/F Corridor
Faux PasLee Nutbean, i-DATNatural Material in Interactive ArtByeongwon Ha, Virginia Commonwealth UniversityQ- quanta of soundpaola LOPREIATO, UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTHTouchology: Exploration of Empathetic Touch Interaction with Plants for Well-beingJinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Texas A&M University; Annie Sungkajun, Texas A&M University; Tiffany Sanchez, Texas A&M University; Jinkyo Suh, Texas A&M UniversityStories of Solidarityglenda drew, UC Davis; Jesse Drew, UC Davis; Jack Leng, UC DavisStructural Montage for Immersive Cinema – an Experiment in Transposing Fulldome to VRClea T. Waite, University of Southern CaliforniaCollaborative expression program by creating digital storybooksTaeko Ariga, Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts; Koichi Mori, Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts; Takehisa Mashimo, Seian University of Art and Design“AS IF” You Are Suffering in Silence. An Interactive Installation as Empathy Tool for Chronic PainWeina Jin, Simon Fraser University; Servet Ulaş, Simon Fraser University; Xin Tong, Simon Fraser University; Diane Gromala, Simon Fraser University; Chris Shaw, Simon Fraser UniversityNagakute Yuimaaru WebsiteHaruo Ishii, Aichi University of the ArtsMVP: An Automatic Music Video ProducerJianyu Fan, Simon Fraser University; William Li, Simon Fraser University; Philippe Pasquier, Simon Fraser UniversityIn Search for DomoNovus: Speculations on the New HomeStavros Didakis, DeTao Master Academy / Plymouth University
11:30-12:30
Thursday's 2nd Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Daniel HoweComputer Programming Education and Creative ArtsWaiching, Bryan Chung, HKBU; Pong Lam, Kun Shan University; Winnie Soon, Aarhus University, Denmark Session Chair: Lindsay GraceGames and Gaming in ChinaPeichi Chung, The Chinese University of Hong Kong; Ling-Yi Huang, Nanfang College of Sun Yet-sen University; Bjarke Liboriussen, University of Nottingham Ningbo China Session Chair: Peter Anders The Affect of Quantum Phenomena on Media ArtPaul Thomas, University of New South Wales; Mike Phillips, Plymouth Univesrity; Frederik de Wilde; Chris Henschke, Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology Session Chair: Bogna M Konior“This is a techno-necklace from my great grandmother”: Animism-Inspired Design Guidelines for Digitally Ensouled JewelleryDoros Polydorou, University of Hertfordshire; Kening Zhu, City University of Hong Kong; Alexis Karkotis, Unaffiliated scholar; Antje Illner, University of Hertfordshire; Nicola De Main, University of Hertfordshire‘The Familiar’: technology-being-with-usMark Guglielmetti, Monash University; Indae Hwang, Monash University; Vince Dziekan, Monash University Session Chair: Koala Yip Dance of infinity :installation exapmle.Flower Red pig, Red pig flowerMAVi: Movement Aesthetic Visualization Tool and its use for dance video making and prototypingEwelina Bakala, Facultad de Ingenieria; Philippe Pasquier, Simon Fraiser UniversityLocusJung In Jung, University of HuddersfieldImpossible Choreographies: the database as creative toolGregory Bennett, Auckland University of Technology Session Chair: Tamas WaliczkyEphemeral Art and Interactive Art: the quest for preservation and disseminationSUZETE VENTURELLI, University of Brasília; ANTENOR FERREIRA CORREA, university of brasíliaFootnoting as art: thinking about a poetics of historical examinationSeth Ellis, Griffith UniversityReconfiguring the negotiation of cultural heritage: An overview from “the last promontory of centuries”Carolina Fernández-Castrillo, Universidad a Distancia de Madrid (UDIMA)Re-Render – Public Making with the ISEA ArchiveTim Shaw, Newcastle University; John Bowers, Newcastle University
12:00-20:00
Satellite Event @ Cattle Depot
(Cattle Depot)
錄映太奇呈獻ISEA2016HK特備節目
Videotage proudly presents an ISEA2016HK Satellite Programme
 
沒有先例:一次重塑香港錄像和新媒體藝術敘述的嘗試
No References: A Revisit of Hong Kong Video and Media Art from 1985

陳廣華 Chan Kwong-wah / 鍾緯正 Bryan Chung / 程展緯 Luke Ching / Doreen Etzler / 馮美華 May Fung/ 許方華 Phoebe Hui / 甘志強 Kum Chi-keung / 葉旭耀 Ip Yuk-yiu / 黎肖嫻 Linda Lai + 句點。據點群體 Floating Projects Collective / 林妙玲 Lam Miu-ling + 余家豪Yu Ka-ho, Albert / 林欣傑 Keith Lam / 劉莉莉 Lily Lau / 羅琛堡 Jamsen Law / 羅頌雅 Jo Law / 李天倫 Otto Li / 動動像 MMI (Moving Moving Images) / 毛文羽 Mo Man-yu / 鮑藹倫 Ellen Pau / 孫詠怡 Winnie Soon + Helen Pritchard / Jeffrey Shaw / 黃志偉 John Wong / 楊嘉輝 Samson Young / 余迪文 Solomon Yu / 榮念曾 Danny Yung

12:30-14:00
Lunch Break with Performances
CMC LobbyCMC Lunch roomCMC 3rd FloorCMC Ground floorCMC Theatre
Living for machinesKei Cheuk GayBird Leung Boundary Synthesizer IIKatsufumi Matsui, The University of Tokyo; Tatsuya Ogusu, Waseda University; Seico Okamoto, Tokyo University of the Arts Martial Law (HK version)Aquiles Hadjis, Tokyo University of the Arts; Rie Tashiro, Independent dancer SONIC ELECTRIC: sonic recipes with experimental intermediaJuliana España Keller, University of Melbourne
14:00-15:30
Thursday's 3rd Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Tamas WaliczkyFileLife: Kurenniemi and the Question of Living ArchivesEivind Røssaak, National Library of Norway, OsloAn Interactive Mnemonic Space for Jodi.org: The Process of Re-exhibitingKarin de Wild, University of DundeeBetween Decay and Preservation: A Personal Approach to Media Art ArchivingChrista Sommerer, University of Art and Design; Laurent Mignonneau, University of Art and Design Session Chair: Olli Tapio LeinoArcade Videogame Interface AestheticsKieran Nolan, Trinity College, DublinLudemes, Ludo-Hermeneutics and the Autonomy-Aesthetics of GameplayEspen Aarseth, IT University of CopenhagenStarcraft II and Chinese Scroll Painting: Narrative Ideas for RTS Computer GamesPeter Nelson, City University Hong Kong; E. H. Macmillan, City University of Hong Kong Session Chair: Yvette GranataUlysses Pact: Metagenomic EntanglementsClarissa Ribeiro, University of FortalezaNon-anthropocentric Creative Mechanisms in Multispecies Symbiotic AssemblagesNevena Ivanova, Detao Masters Academy and Shanghai Institute of Visual Art (SIVA)Cultivating More-than-Human Lifeworlds: Laudatio on Indigenous Fermentation, Smell and Metabolic Power GridsMarkus Wernli, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University Session Chair: Yue-Jin HoPythia: digital oracleTaras Mashtalir, Au Courant Music; Lev Panov; Alexander Letzius, TUNDRACausewayDerick Ostrekno, Louisiana State University; Jesse Allison, Louisiana State University; Vincent Cellucci, Louisiana State UniversityCreative CodeYeohyun Ahn, Valparaiso UniversityColor_Yourself_Inspired ™Andrew Demirjian, Hunter CollegeThe touching charm of printAlessandro Ludovico, Parsons Paris, The New School Session Chair: Leung Chi Wo5FootWayMichael HornblowDigital Buddha 2015He-Lin Luo, National Taiwan UniversityConfucianism's (in)visible influence on New Media ArtSo Young Park, City University Session Chair: Marco de MutiisSound PaintingAshley Lane, Texas A&M University; Bhakti Duran, Texas A&M University; Jinsil See, Texas A&M UniversityThe Warp Whistle Project - Nightly Light from SunsPaul Schuette, The University of the Arts; Mary Laube, University of Tennessee - ChattanoogaInteractive Re-mapping of Temporality in the actualization process of Pre-Scored / Sheet Music with Dynamic Imaging Techniques under Data-Flow Programmingbing fai fung, Open University of Hong KongPlayLight: Enriching Music Experiences through Interactive Lighting Based on MotionSungeun An, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; Juyoung Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; Sanghoon Shim, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology; Ji-Hyun Lee, Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology Session Chair: Bonnie Michell 'Emotional Robot' Making by Art Center Nabi, SohYeong RohSoh Yeong RohCultural Revolution: A case study of how two experimental arts organisations are surfing the wave of change in Australia.Vicki Sowry, Australian Network for Art & Technology (ANAT); Jonathan Parsons, Experimenta Media ArtsHOSTANARTISTDAVID GUEZ, artist; Anne Roquigny, artistZERO1 American Arts Incubator WuhanKate Spacek, ZERO1; John Craig Freeman, ZERO1/Emerson CollegeAfrican Publics and Supercool SituationsDr René Alicia Smith; Stephen Hobbs
15:30-16:00
Break with Events in Public Space and Performances
CMC LobbyCMC TheatreCMC 3rd Floor
TerrainorEd Osborn, Brown University Talking Spaces (II)Emma Danch
16:00-21:00
Satellite Event @ Connecting Space
(Connecting Space Hong Kong)
"Making of…" artist talk at Connecting Space. With "Shooting Moments" - an art experiment by Nicole Ottiger and sound performances by Takuma Takahashi and Pe Lang.
 
16:00-17:00
Thursday's 4th Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Richard AllenThe Role of Eye Contact and Spectatorship in Interactive InstallationsKa Wa Cheung, City University of Hong KongAURALROOTS: Cross-modal Interaction and learningJILLIAN SCOTT, ZHDK - ZÜRICH UNIVERSITY OF THE ARTS Session Chair: Olli Tapio LeinoLivestreaming in theory and practice: Four provocations on labour, liveness and participatory culture in games livestreamingEmma Witkowski, RMIT University; Ge Zhang, RMIT University; James Manning, RMIT University; Daniel Recktenwald, Hong Kong Polytechnic University Session Chair: Hector Rodriguez Expressive Experiments : Art and Particle PhysicsChris Henschke, RMIT UniversitySymmetry: Breaking Through the Looking GlassDouglas Easterly, Victoria University of Wellington Session Chair: Kening ZhuinTouch: Ambient Remote Communication in Parent-Child RelationshipsJinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Texas A&M UniversityEar Ball for Empathy: To realize the sensory experience of people with Autism spectrum disorders.Taisuke Murakami, Aichi Shukutoku University Session Chair: Bogna M KoniorThe Anomaly: Noise, Ghosts and the MultiverseJane Grant, Plymouth UniversityOccult computing for artistsNancy Mauro-Flude, Norwegian University of Science and Technology Session Chair: Minka StoyanovaCCAA WOWCedar Zhou, individual; Iris Long, individualAccumulated Memory Landscapes: Real-time On-line 3D Landscapes Based on Prosthetic Memory DataRodolfo Segrera, Chronus Art CenterThe USB Finger Project: Storing a digital work of art within the bodyTara Cook, University of MelbourneHacking the Body 2.0 PerformanceCamille Baker, University for the Creative Arts, Epsom; Kate Sicchio, New York University Session Chair: Leung Chi WoJe me souviensAndres SalasMemories and RememoriesKyoungah Kwon; Joonsung YoonSouvenirs (Corcovado series)Gabriel Menotti Gonring, UFESHow Far is Up? The Remediation Loop From Picture Book to App to Animated Film to Picture BookBetty Sargeant, RMIT University
17:00-17:30
(CMC Lobby)
17:30-19:00
Thursday's Keynote Session
AC3 AuditoriumAC3 Auditorium
Sjö Två – concert with live piano and electronics, with visualsMarcel Zaes, freelance electronica artist; Andrea Manzoni, freelance pianist; Anna Schölß, freelance artist

The Environment Health Clinic, Collaboratory (Xclinic), Farmacy and Ooz: Towards a Museum of Natural Futures. 

Natalie Jeremijenko 
Associate Professor, NYU 
Dept of Art and Art Education.
Dept of Computer Science 
Dept of Environmental Studies 

19:30-23:00
Dinner Adventure
(Kennedy Town District)

Transportation provided from outside AC3 after Keynote Session

20:00-21:00
ISEA2016 Hong Kong 香港 Cultural R>evolution Juried Exhibition Opening Reception
(HKU CWLC)

20:00- Reception
20:15  Welcome addresses by Florian Knothe and Harald Kraemer

 

 

Friday, 20 May 2016
9:00-19:00
(CMC)
9:30-19:00
(CMC Gallery 360)
Hearts and Minds: The Interrogations Project is one of the four artworks that will be shown in the Gallery 360 space during ISEA 2016. The work by Roderick Coover, Arthur Nishimoto, Scott Rettberg, and Daria Tsoupikova is an interactive, immersive, cinematic VR project that draws users into the haunting true stories of ordinary American soldiers who became torturers in the course of serving their country during the Iraq War. Five performances of Hearts and Minds, which is approximately 45 minutes in duration, will take place over the course of the day on Friday, May 20th. Because of limited space and the nature of the performance, we ask ISEA participants to reserve a specific time slot for one of the five performances:
 
Friday, May 20th in the Gallery 360, 8th Floor, Run Run Shaw Centre
 
9:45am-1045am
11:30am-12:30pm
1:30pm-2:30pm
3:00pm-3:00pm
4:30pm-5:30pm
 
Reserve your spot online: http://www.crchange.net/events/
 
Hearts And Minds: The Interrogations ProjectRoderick Coover, Temple University; Scott Rettberg , University of Bergen; Daria Tsoupikova, University of Illinois Chicago; Arthur Nishimoto, University of Chicago Illinois
9:30-11:00
Friday's 1st Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Roberto SimanowskiAcceleration Toward Post-Human, Post-AnthropoceneMilena Popov, John Jay College of Criminal Justice, The City University of New YorkGlobal Change AppZane CerpinaABSTRACTION OF THE GAZE AND POV AS POLITICAL BATTLEFIELDMitra Azar, indipendentChina Made in GermanyDorothea Etzler, l"angelo d"oroSOCIAL GLITCH. Radical Aesthetics and the Consequences of Extreme EventsGerald Nestler, TIM. theories in mind; Sylvia Eckermann, TIM. theories in mind; Maximilian Thoman, TIM. theories in mind Session Chair: Peter Anders Internet of Props, new media ontology for cultural artifact.Gianni Corino, Plymouth UniversityGrottspacePeter Nelson, City University Hong KongAIDS Quilt Touch ProjectAnne Balsamo, The New School; Dale MacDonald, The New School; Leticia Ferreira de Souza, The New School; David Wilson, The New School; Sean Landers, The New SchoolResurrect From Digital, Interactive Site-Specific Projection Mapped Sculpture (2)Benjamin Poynter, New York Institute of TechnologyHeritage: ComposingYou - ChinatownJudy Jheung Session Chair: Lau Ho ChiProcessing/Lampreys, Photo-Fiction as Digital Parasite AestheticsYvette Granata, SUNY BuffaloThe Exhaustive, Inexhaustible PhilosopherColin Johnson, University of Kenta robot that sleepwalksDean Terry, University of Texas at DallasAbstract History MachineDaniel Franke, Chronus Art CenterTowards Play Design for MachinesMichael Straeubig, Plymouth UniversityDISsCERNDaniel Franke, Cronus Art Center Session Chair: Marco de MutiisPerformativity and computer art. Towards a DIY societyPaz Sastre, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana - Unidad Lerma; Francisco García García, Universidad ComplutenseHeartwoodTiffany Sanchez, Texas A&M University; Jinsil Hwaryoung Seo, Texas A&M UniversityEmbrace in ProgressRosalie YuFuture Heritage تراث المستقبلJasmin Theresa Grimm, Public Art Lab; Sally Abu Bakr, Ramallah MunicipalityUtopia, Experiment, Hack, Prototype. Transformative Rhetoric and Action in Net Art and Contemporary Maker CultureTapio Makela23' DownloadJerry Galle Session Chair: Minka StoyanovaVirtual 3D Sound Sculptures for Realtime Performance: Reapropration of game engines for visual music performance.Andrew Blanton, San José State UniversityS T R A T I CVygandas “Vegas” Šimbelis, KTH; Anders Lundström, KTHInteractive Mirroring - Being and Thing Become SpaceJune Kim, Queensland University of Technology Session Chair: Jane Prophet WatermarksAnastasia Tyurina, Griffith UniversityTurbidity PaintingsThomas Asmuth, University of West Florida; Sara Gevurtz, Virginia Commonwealth UniversityVesselsSofian Audry; Stephen Kelly; Samuel St-AubinCosmic Tea Party installationChris Henschke, RMIT UniversityThe Cat’s Eyes NebulaClarissa Ribeiro, University of Fortaleza; Mick Lorusso, Art|Sci Center and LabNature of the ApparatusChris Henschke Session Chair: Ian ClothierUniversal Objects: GardenTatjana Tanja Vujinović KušejRock HospitalLora NoukForty-Nine Views of Denali (Mt. McKinley)Miho Aoki, University of Alaska FairbanksConversation Pieces: Art Objects from Rare Earth ElementsTiare Ribeaux
10:00-18:00
Events in Public Space
(CMC Lobby)TOUR(IST) (III)James Partaik
11:00-14:00
Events in Public Space
(K11 Art Mall)Peoples Screen (II)Paul Sermon
11:00-11:30
CMC LobbyCMC TheatreCMC 6/F Corridor
The Colours of A Wooden FluteAndreas Weixler, Bruckner University Linz, Atelier Avant Austria, Art University Linz; Se-Lien Chuang, Atelier Avant Austria
11:30-12:30
Friday's 2nd Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 3CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Roberto SimanowskiCan non-anthropocentric relationships lead to true intimacy with technology?ANASTASIOS MARAGIANNIS, University of Greenwich; Janis Jefferies, Goldsmiths, University of london; Stacey Pitsillides, University of Greenwich; Ghislaine Boddington, University of Greenwich Session Chair: Ian Clothiere-discourse in online networked communities: structure, timing, tone, and affectTimothy Murray, Cornell University; Renate Ferro, Cornell University; Maurice Benayoun, City University of Hong Kong; Randall Packer, Nanyang Technological University Session Chair: Kening ZhuBuilding Like Animals: Using Autonomous Robots to Search, Evaluate and BuildStanislav Roudavski, University of MelbourneThe Condition. Towards Hybrid AgencyLaura Beloff, IT University of Copenhagen; Jonas Jørgensen, IT University of Copenhagen Session Chair: Sue Gollifer Software Literacy and Creative IndustriesGreg Giannis, Independant; Murray McKeich, RMIT; Vicki Moulder, Simon Fraser University; Hugh Davies, LaTrobe University Session Chair: Peter AndersIntroduction of SIGGRAPH Asia 2016Hongbo Fu, City University of Hong KongACM SIGGRAPH Digital Arts CommunityCynthia Beth Rubin, ACM SIGGRAPHLEAF PresentationAndres Burbano, Universidad de los Andes, Design Department; Danielle Siembieda-Gribben, Leonardo Education and Arts ForumISEA archive presentationBonnie Mitchell, ISEA International; Wim van der Plas, ISEA International Session Chair: Wim van der Plas From DNA to NSAMaite Cajaraville, Artist; Gisle Frøysland, ArtistUnnecessary SignageDon Ritter, City University of Hong Kong Session Chair: Ip Yuk YiuHUMANFUELHege Tapio, TAPIOThe Incredible Balancing ActLucy HG Solomon, California State University, San Marcos and The League of Imaginary ScientistsNoise in the System: Noise in the CloudEva Sjuve, University of HuddersfieldCrude IlluminationElia Vargas, UC Santa Cruz
12:00-20:00
Satellite Event @ Cattle Depot
(Cattle Depot)
錄映太奇呈獻ISEA2016HK特備節目
Videotage proudly presents an ISEA2016HK Satellite Programme
 
沒有先例:一次重塑香港錄像和新媒體藝術敘述的嘗試
No References: A Revisit of Hong Kong Video and Media Art from 1985

陳廣華 Chan Kwong-wah / 鍾緯正 Bryan Chung / 程展緯 Luke Ching / Doreen Etzler / 馮美華 May Fung/ 許方華 Phoebe Hui / 甘志強 Kum Chi-keung / 葉旭耀 Ip Yuk-yiu / 黎肖嫻 Linda Lai + 句點。據點群體 Floating Projects Collective / 林妙玲 Lam Miu-ling + 余家豪Yu Ka-ho, Albert / 林欣傑 Keith Lam / 劉莉莉 Lily Lau / 羅琛堡 Jamsen Law / 羅頌雅 Jo Law / 李天倫 Otto Li / 動動像 MMI (Moving Moving Images) / 毛文羽 Mo Man-yu / 鮑藹倫 Ellen Pau / 孫詠怡 Winnie Soon + Helen Pritchard / Jeffrey Shaw / 黃志偉 John Wong / 楊嘉輝 Samson Young / 余迪文 Solomon Yu / 榮念曾 Danny Yung

12:30-14:30
Lunch Break: ISEA AGM
CMC Room 1CMC Lobby

Sponsored by ISEA Foundation

14:30-16:00
Friday's 3rd Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Ingrid Hoelzl Posthuman Hopefulness in Atwood’s "MaddAddam"Bjarke Liboriussen, University of Nottingham Ningbo ChinaThe Algorithmic as Agonistic Agency: Approaches on Experimental Design, the Politics of Codes, and Post-Anthropocentric Paradoxes in (Media) Cultures.Diego Gomez Venegas, University of ChileParadoxical Bodies: Animal Human and Machine HybridsIngrid Bachmann, Concordia University Session Chair: Harald KraemerThe Virtual Thematic Route Emil Bencic — From Experience to InfinityLavoslava Benčić, School of Arts, University of Nova GoricaTranscoding Nang Talung: An Animated Adaptation of Thai Shadow PlayChanya Hetayothin, King Mongkut’s Institute of Technology LadkrabangFlip the Book – Flip the Memories: a Case Study of Multimodal Interaction for the Library Located in Macao World Heritage SiteMei-Kei Lai, Macao Polytechnic Institute Session Chair: Hector Rodriguez Convergence and Divergence: A Conceptual Model for Digital Serendipitous SystemsRicardo Melo, ID+, Faculty of Fine Arts of the University of Porto; Miguel Carvalhais, ID+, Faculty of Fine Arts of the University of PortoAesthetics of Adaptive Behaviors in Agent-based ArtSofian Audry, Concordia UniversityPlasticity and Feedback: Schemas of Indetermination in Cybernetics and ArtKsenia Fedorova, University of California Davis Session Chair: Nicolas MendozaNYDKGZPerry Bard, Pratt InstituteBitcoincloudTarasiewicz Matthias, Research Institute for Arts and TechnologyGiant Pool of Money +Domestic/Data OccupationsMATTHEW KENYON, University of Michigan; MCLAIN CLUTTER, The A. Alfred Taubman College of Architecture and Urban PlanningKRONOS : TIME MONEYDAVID GUEZ Session Chair: Sue Gollifer Cinevolution Media Arts Society presentationYing Wang, cinevolution media arts society; Yun-jou Chang, cinevolution media arts societyEmerge: Artists and Scientists Redesign the FutureHannah Star Rogers, Emerge: Artists and Scientists Redesign the FutureForming historical remembrance in the digital age. How Polish interactive museums deal with national heritage.Anna Szylar, Adam Mickiewicz InstitutePNEK - Production Network for Electronic Art, NorwayStahl Stenslie, PNEK - Production Network for Electronic Art, NorwaySedition: Distributing Digital ArtAshley Wong, Sedition Meaningful Personalisation of Virtual Museum ExperiencesAnders Sundnes Løvlie Session Chair: Phoebe ManTeller Machineglenda drew, UC Davis; Jesse Drew, UC DavisVideogames as a tool of political activism in Hong KongRhys Jones, The Hong Kong Polytechnic Universityglenda drew // media for social changeglenda drew, UC DavisPollution's traffic light version 4Hamilton Mestizo , librepensante.orgGlobal Change AppZane Cerpina; Regina Vetka Session Chair: Ian Clothier GazeAntti Tenetz, Laboratory Albedo oyTHE ALTERING SHORES: A TRANSMEDIA CLIMATE CHANGE PROJECT ON SHORES, LAND-USE AND SITES OF MEMORYRoderick Coover, Temple UniversityOceanic ScalesGene Felice II, The University of MaineAntarctica Underwate: Art & ScienceCynthia Beth Rubin, independent artist & artist in residence in Menden-Deuer lab; Susanne Menden-Deuer, University of Rhode Island
16:00-16:30
CMC LobbyCMC Theatre
WM_EX10 WM_A28 TCM_200DV BK26Stefan Tiefengraber
16:30-17:30
Friday's 4th Parallel Sessions
CMC Room 1CMC Room 2CMC Room 3CMC Room 4CMC Room 5CMC Room 6CMC Room 7
Session Chair: Ingrid Hoelzl Alien Aesthetics: Xenofeminism and Nonhuman AnimalsBogna Konior, Hong Kong Baptist UniversityPosthumanism, New Materialism and Feminist Media ArtMaria Fernandez, Cornell University Session Chair: Linda Lai The Impoverished Image: Online Video Art ExposureMaria Fedorova, Simon Fraser University; Thecla Schiphorst, Simon Fraser University; Kate Hennessy, Simon Fraser University Session Chair: Damien Charrieras Going beyond the glitch art. Critical glitch studies as a new research paradigm for analyzing post-digital technologiesLukasz Mirocha, University of WarsawSemiotics of Glitch Artistic PracticeGriffin Byron Session Chair: Yue-Jin HoImaginando MacondoGeorge Legrady, UC Santa Barbara; Andres Burbano, Universidad de los Andes; Angus Forbes, University of Illinois at ChicagoThe Listeners - artist's talkJohn Cayley, Brown UniversityReimagining Picturebook: A Fictorical FableBetty Sargeant, RMIT University; Floyd Mueller, RMIT UniversityA Tribute to The MachineInmi Lee, Kutztown University Session Chair: Yvette GranataBiocybernetic Serendipity: The Acceptance of Noise and Mutation in Biocybernetic ArtJongcheon Shin, Soongsil University; Ziping Zhao, Tianjin Normal University; Joonsung Yoon, Soongsil UniversityThe Interrupted Living Machine (Working Title)Byron Rich, Allegheny College; John Wenskovitch, Allegheny CollegeIMMOR(t)ALByron Rich, Allegheny College; John Wenskovitch, Allegheny College; Heather Brand, Allegheny CollegeMicroBioMe - a mad hatter’s tea partyClarissa Ribeiro, University of Fortaleza; Jennifer Nikolov(a); Mick Lorusso; Joel OngOn being a microbioartist: Making art in a microbiology laboratoryTarsh Bates, The University of Western Australia Session Chair: Don Ritter ICEBOX: Internet Security for EveryoneAshley Wong; Andrew CroweDRAMA BOMBS!Jamie Dolinko, UnaffiliatedBig Brother is listening to you!Wolfgang KickLiving in the Material WorldJoelle Bitton, Harvard University Graduate School of DesignAnon-ismNakano Hitoyo, NAVenice Texas (http://venicetexas.com)Bishop Zareh; Ryan Hovenweep, Honeywell Session Chair: Jane Prophet Drone GardenMartin ReicheWhat Death Tells MeMing Him, Hugo Yeung, City University of Hong KongReconstruct danse macabre: Negotiating the Passage of TimeJiayi Young, University of California, DavisAge of CatastropheMelentie Pandilovski, Video pool Media Art Centre
17:30-18:00
Break with Events in Public Space
CMC LobbyBridge over Cornwall Road
Scores for Distributed DancingMegan Pitcher, MegLouise
18:00-19:30
Friday's Keynote Session
AC3 AuditoriumAC3 Auditorium
Foxconn Frequency (no.2) - for one visibly Chinese performerRemy Siu, Hong Kong Exile; Vicky Chow, Bang On A Can All-Stars; Paul Paroczai

“The Stack We Have and The Stack To Come” 

Benjamin H. Bratton
University of California, San Diego 

19:00-21:30
KAF x FUSE ISEA2016HK Residency Exhibition Opening
(K11 Art Mall)

(Bus transportation provided after Keynote from outside AC3)

Artists:
John Campbell&Rebecca Caines, Carlos Castellanos, Elena Knox, Hiram Wong

Curator:
TSAO Yidi

Including a performance:
AWKWARD CONSEQUENCE by Christian Clark, Tobias Klein and Tomas Laurenzo.

21:30-23:55
Night programme: Algorave
(XXX Gallery)

Algorave: Renick Bell, Yen Tzu Chang, Calum Gunn
followed by Ryan Jordan (nnnn)

doors open 2130
close 0230

BYOB

http://xxxgallery.hk
Address: XXX Studios Unit 2A, Kin Luen Factory Bldg 89-91 Larch Street Tai Kok Tsui

Map link

http://xxxgallery.hk

Saturday, 21 May 2016
9:00-19:00
(AC3 Lobby)
9:30-19:00
(CMC Gallery 360)

Green Corn Dance by Alan Price

9:30-10:30
Saturday's 1st Keynote Session
(AC3 Auditorium)

Keynote Panel

Luc Courchesne, Masaki Fujihata, and Jeffrey Shaw, moderated by Caroline Ha Thuc. 

 

10:30-11:00
(AC3 Lobby)
11:00-14:00
Events in Public Space
(K11 Art Mall)Peoples Screen (III)Paul Sermon
11:00-12:30
Saturday's 1st Parallel Sessions
AC3 Room 1AC3 Room 2AC3 Room 3AC3 Room 4AC3 Room 5AC3 Room 6AC3 Room 7
Session Chair: Eliot MacmillanA Portrait of Bradbury in Gamer SpaceTimothy DCompanyAllison Berkoy, Pratt Institute (current), University of Tennessee Knoxville (Spring 2016)Media Art Rhetoric: A Case Study of Wanderl_stNathan Guo, interface cultures, University of art and design LinzFour Letter WordsReza Safavi, Washington State UniversityCritical Gameplay Big Huggin'Lindsay Grace, American University Session Chair: Alexandra CookData natures: the politics and aesthetics of predictionSu Ballard, University of Wollongong; Jo Law, University of Wollongong; Teodor Mitew, University of Wollongong; Jo Stirling, University of Wollongong Session Chair: Olaf Hochherz Noise Responsive Systems: How Do Those Change the Infrastructure of the Institution?Laura Plana Gracia , UAL University of Arts London“Vernacular Sound”: System for Soundscaping of Everyday Objects. Joo Young Oh, Ju Young Lee, You Jin Lee and Kwang Yun WohnJoo Young Oh, KAIST; Ju Young Lee, KAIST; You Jin Lee, KAIST; Kwang yun Wohn, KAISTNoise &/as Nervousness: Gertrude Stein in the InterfaceJane Frances Dunlop, University of Brighton Session Chair: Shannon WalshRecoVR : MosulZiv Schneider, NYU/Economist; Laura Chen, NYU/EconomistConceptualization of Audience Participation in Interactive DocumentaryRaivo Kelomees, Estonian Academy of ArtsBeing Ignored from The Invisible ProjectYeohyun Ahn, Valparaiso University Session Chair: Wim van der Plas Pulse Project: A Sonic Investigation Across Bodies, Cultures and TechnologiesMichelle Lewis-King, Cambridge School of Art, Anglia Ruskin Universitywork-life.tipsJason HuffVigil For Some Bodiesxtine burrough, University of Texas at DallasFuture Lake Hiidenvesi Centre for Art, Research and DesignTapio Makela, Future LakeThe Intention ResonatorDevin FleenorSomatic DriftsCat Jones Session Chair: Max Hattler Waterlight Color by Antonin FourneauAntonin FOURNEAU, Art2MSkin DeepRosalie Yu; Alon ChitayatUniversal Expression in Computer-Mediated PaintTal Achituv, MITDRIPPIGMENTIvo Teixeira, UT Austin | Portugal FEUP - FCT; Rodrigo Carvalho, UT Austin | Portugal FEUP - FCT; Tiago Rocha, UT Austin | Portugal FEUP - FCT; Francisca Gonçalves, FEUP Session Chair: Bonnie Mitchell Endless Ripples : A Growing Interactive Donation DeviceByeongwon Ha, Virginia Commonwealth UniversityMemoirs from HiperrealityEdmar Soria, UNAM; Roberto Cabezas, UNAMError as Armor. Data Obfuscation in the Yakamoto Industries Project.Dean Terry, University of Texas at DallasOne and Three LaunchpadsLee Cheng, The Hong Kong Institute of EducationOnline social network based on Internet of Things and habit of drinking coffee in south of BrazilTiago Franklin Rodrigues Lucena, Unicesumar; Talita Novacoski, State University of Maringá - UEM; Vinicius Oberleitner, Unicesumar; Hygor Vinicius Pereira Martins, unicesumarUNRENDEREDRobert Lisek, Institue for Research in Science and Art
12:00-20:00
Satellite Event @ Cattle Depot
(Cattle Depot)
開幕 Opening: 15:00 
 
錄映太奇呈獻ISEA2016HK特備節目
Videotage proudly presents an ISEA2016HK Satellite Programme
 
沒有先例:一次重塑香港錄像和新媒體藝術敘述的嘗試
No References: A Revisit of Hong Kong Video and Media Art from 1985

陳廣華 Chan Kwong-wah / 鍾緯正 Bryan Chung / 程展緯 Luke Ching / Doreen Etzler / 馮美華 May Fung/ 許方華 Phoebe Hui / 甘志強 Kum Chi-keung / 葉旭耀 Ip Yuk-yiu / 黎肖嫻 Linda Lai + 句點。據點群體 Floating Projects Collective / 林妙玲 Lam Miu-ling + 余家豪Yu Ka-ho, Albert / 林欣傑 Keith Lam / 劉莉莉 Lily Lau / 羅琛堡 Jamsen Law / 羅頌雅 Jo Law / 李天倫 Otto Li / 動動像 MMI (Moving Moving Images) / 毛文羽 Mo Man-yu / 鮑藹倫 Ellen Pau / 孫詠怡 Winnie Soon + Helen Pritchard / Jeffrey Shaw / 黃志偉 John Wong / 楊嘉輝 Samson Young / 余迪文 Solomon Yu / 榮念曾 Danny Yung

12:30-14:00
Lunch Break with Performances
AC3 LobbyAC3 Auditorium
Drone Pilot v0.4Ian HatcherCarillonRob Hamilton, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute; Chris Platz, California College of the ArtsI am a ConquistadorAriel Huang, City University of Hong KongPerforming Hypo-LinguisticsMinka Stoyanova, School of Creative Media, City University Hong Kong; Lisa Park SoYoung, School of Creative Media, City University Hong Kong
14:00-17:00
Satellite Event @ K11 Art Mall and 1a space
(K11 Art Mall and 1a space)

Workshop - Virtual Reality
Artist: Tomás Laurenzo, Tobias Klein, Christian Clark

K11 Art Mall, 18 Hanoi Road, Tsim Sha Tsui
14:00-17:00

 

Book launch and Panel Discussion - Topic: Turning the City into a media - stories of media arts city@1A space 
Speaker: Tanya Toft and Susa Pop, moderated by Shannon Walsh 

1a space, Unit 14, Cattle Depot Artist Village, 63 Ma Tau Kok Road, To Kwa Wan, Kowloon, Hong Kong
14:30-16:00

Inquiry: sheetang@hotmail.com ( Sheeta Ng) 
Presented by Microwave 
Co-presented by K11

14:00-15:30
Saturday's 2nd Parallel Sessions
AC3 Room 1AC3 Room 2AC3 Room 3AC3 Room 4AC3 Room 5AC3 Room 6AC3 Room 7
Session Chair: Don Ritter Reading Digital Art in the Age of Double-CodingRoberto Simanowski, City UMicrotemporality: At The Time When Loading-in-progressWinnie Soon, Aarhus University Session Chair: Richard AllenCyber Terrorism in name of Cyber Activism: Discomfort in looking at some derivative works in recent Hong KongWing Ki LEE, Academy of Visual Arts, Hong Kong Baptist UniversityA Double Détournement in the Classroom: HK Protest Online Game as Conceptual ArtJames Shea, Hong Kong Baptist University Session Chair: Cedric MaridetUsing Expressive Musical Robots: Working with an Ensemble of New Mechatronic InstrumentsJim Murphy, Victoria University of Wellington; Dale Carnegie, Victoria University of Wellington; Ajay Kapur, California Institute of the ArtsAn Origin of Interactive Art: Nam June Paik’s Progressive Musical InstrumentsByeongwon Ha, Virginia Commonwealth UniversityChasing after the MixerDamien Charrieras, City University of Hong Kong; Olaf Hochherz, City University of Hong Kong Session Chair: Hoyng RolienRendezvousPete Froslie, University of OklahomaRush Hour – Divergent Movement TeleportingChristoph Meyer, independantOutlining Presence, Punctuating SpaceAquiles Hadjis, Tokyo University of the ArtsThe Ludic Society's VOID BOOK soirées, 'pataphysical public plays, launched 2016 at Cabarét Voltaire Zurich, the founding place of DADA 1916Margarete Jahrmann, University of the Arts ZürichPeoples Screen - Artists TalkPaul Sermon, University of Brighton; Charlotte Gould, University of BrightonAria (HK)Jason Cheung Yi Kai, RMIT University and Skytree Digtial Limited; Trent Fealy, RMIT University; Matthew Riley, RMIT University Session Chair: Sue Gollifer Mapping the phenomenon of in-game photographyMarco De Mutiis, Fotomuseum WinterthurHack The Body: Critical reflection on the blurry boundaries between intimacy, privacy and technologyOlga Mink, Baltan LaboratoriesBuilding a New FrankensteinMarty St James, University of Hertfordshire; Steven Adams, University of HertfordshireNew Media as a Cultural Preservation ToolDenis Astakhov, Sila SvetaTechnoetic Art in China: The Ascott Studio at De Tao Masters Academy, ShanghaiZiva Ljubec, Detao Masters Academy; Mujin Bao, Detao Master Academy; Stavros Didakis, Detao Master Academy; Taqi Shaheen, Detao Master Academy Session Chair: Yang YeungFathomJane Grant, Plymouth University; John Matthias, Plymouth University45 RevolutionsMathias Fuchs, Leuphana UniversityActive ListenerAbby Aresty, Grinnell CollegeSoundScapes: Environment Generation Through Voice, Ambient Noise, and Alternative Perceptions of RealityMichelle Lee; Darin ReyesYour Hearing ThemBlake Johnston, Victoria University of Wellington; Henry Dengate Thrush, Story Inc.Sonic Participation in the Evolving Audio Feedback SystemSeunghun Kim, KAIST; Changheun Oh, KAIST; Graham Wakefield, York University; Juhan Nam, KAIST Session Chair: Max Hattler Conglomerate Distortions I, Japan X Taiwan X Hong KongPeter Williams, California State University Sacramento; Sala Wong, Indiana State UniversityPanorama TimeVygandas Simbelis, Mobile Life @ KTHUsing photography in my computer artworksTamas Waliczky, City University of Hong KongShifts in the Photographic Paradigm through Digitality & the Aesthetics of Noisegeorge legrady, DEPT CHAIR, UCSBVcyclescope Upcycling WorldVeron Sung
15:30-16:00
(AC3 Lobby)
16:00-17:00
Saturday's 3rd Parallel Sessions
AC3 Room 1AC3 Room 2AC3 Room 3AC3 Room 4AC3 Room 5AC3 Room 6AC3 Room 7
Session Chair: Roberto SimanowskiThe Unstable Characters: Reading of Chinese Text-based Digital WorksYue-Jin HO, The Open University of Hong KongAn Erotics of Playing: Using Barthes’ “Texts of Pleasure” to Read GamesChristopher B. Patterson, Chinese University Session Chair: Sue Gollifer Emerging Platforms for Artist InteractionAndrew Demirjian, Hunter College; xtine burrough, UT Dallas; Heidi Boisvert, Harmony Institute; Ellen Pearlman, Hong Kong City University; Cassini Nazir, University of Texas at Dallas Session Chair: Damien Charrieras Joke Lanz is spinning the records – Analysis and graphical representation of an improvised concert of Experimental TurntablismKarin Weissenbrunner, City University LondonCASH RULES EVERYTHING AROUND ME: Reading the Recuperation of Hip-hop through Rancière’s Political Aesthetics and Attali’s Distinguishing of Signal and NoiseMinka Stoyanova, City University of Hong Kong; Ariel Huang, City University of Hong Kong Session Chair: Ingrid Hoelzl Digital Confucianism: A Confucian Take on Computation and AlgorithmMi You, Academy of Media Arts CologneHow the Traditional Chinese Idea of Time and Space Can Be Applied through Digital Moving ImagesKeung HUNG, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University pieces and partsPAOLA LOPREIATO, UNIVERSITY OF PLYMOUTHWays of SeeingIan Willcock, University of HertfordshireThe Revival of Slow Scan Television Art and The SSTV open ArchivePatrick Lichty, american university sharjahAudiovosual Realtime Performance_The Colours of A Wooden FluteAndreas Weixler, Bruckner University Linz, Atelier Avant Austria, Art University Linz; Se-Lien Chuang, Atelier Avant Austria Session Chair: Wim van der Plas “Postcards from beyond, from elsewhere…” series of N widgets, 2015.chiara passa, media artist & professorDigital Portrait Series-David & AmyYu-Chuan Tseng, Shih Hsin UniversityAndroid PortraitsClaire Jervert, ArtistGroup Selfie – Pinhole Camera to promote interaction among peopleCreama Wong, rhode island school of design; Claudia Rebola, rhode island school of design Session Chair: Lau Ho ChiRestructuring the presence and movements of the audience in creating telematics modelsMario Humberto Valencia Garcia, Caldas University; Elizabeth Granados Salgado, Caldas University
17:00-17:30
Break
(AC3 Lobby)
17:30-18:30
Saturday's 2nd Keynote Session
(AC3 Auditorium)

In the Penal (Neuro-) Colony 

Pierre Cassou-Noguès 
Université Paris 8, France 

 

18:30-19:30
ISEA2016 Hong Kong 香港 Cultural R>evolution Conference Closing
(AC3 Auditorium)
19:30-22:00
Closing Party at Cattle Depot, Tok Kwa Wan
(Cattle Depot)

Transportation provided from outside AC3 after Handover Ceremony.

Address: 63 Ma Tau Kok Rd, Ma Tau Wai

Map link

20:30-22:30
(Cattle Depot)

20:00-20:30
Linda Lai

21:00-21:15
Flock
Shelley Knotts, Durham University

21:45-late
Dorotea Etzler aka lazyliu.berlin

FlockShelly Knotts, Durham University
Sunday, 22 May 2016
9:30-19:00
(CMC Gallery 360)

Atmoscape by Dennis Del Favero, Stephen Sewell, Jeffrey Shaw, Elwira Titan and Peter Weibel

11:00-13:00
Satellite Event @ K11 Art Mall
(K11 Art Mall)
'What Urban Media Art Can Do?'
Sunday May 22 at 11am Chi Art Space K11 TST
Moderated by Susa Pop and Tanya Toft 
with artists Maurice Benayoun, Christa Sommerer and Sampson Wong
13:30-17:00
Parallel Event @ Osage Gallery
(Osage Gallery)

Exhibition JUST DIG/IT! by Maurice Benayoun

Address: 4/F 20 Hing Yip Street, Kwun Tong, Kowloon

Map link
http://www.osagegallery.com/

Monday, 23 May 2016
9:30-19:00
(CMC Gallery 360)

Green Corn Dance by Alan Price


 

Powered by OpenConf®
Copyright ©2002-2015 Zakon Group LLC